Skip to navigation Skip to content

Schoolwide Award Winners

Award criteria and nomination information

Alumni Awards

Excellence in Mentoring

Marilyn Sanford Hargrove

May 7, 2011

Jan McElroy, PT, PhD

May 4, 2012

Michael Carr

May 1, 2013

Jennifer Highbarger

May 8, 2015

Shanna Alexander

May 1, 2016

Paula Burnett

May 5, 2017

Edie Stark

May 4, 2018

Matthew Krause

May 10, 2019

Sara Schwab

May 8, 2020

Claire Willard

June 2021

Citation of Merit

Monica S. Perlmutter

September 27, 1996

David J. Lackey

October 3, 1997

Janet S. Brooks, BS, PT

October 3, 1998

Bob Schaal

September 25, 1999

R. Neal Tanner

November 4, 2000

Robert Sherrill

May 18, 2002

Mary Joan Wood

May 17, 2003

Debra Vogt Farnan

May 15, 2004

Charla Philips Holst

May 15, 2004

Kathleen Keller Passanisi, PT, CSP, CPAE

May 6, 2005

Shirley Patterson, PhD.

May 5, 2006

George Hage, Jr

May 4, 2007

Mike Hage

May 4, 2007

Darrell E. McKay, PhD.

May 2, 2008

Winifred “Winnie” Dunn, PhD, OTR, FAOTA

May 8, 2009

Gertrude E. Motavalli, MPT

May 7, 2010

Brandy Clark McCool

May 9, 2016

Max Lewis

May 5, 2017

Dana Evans

May 4, 2018

Robert Shaw Jr.

May 2019

Marilyn Sanford Hargrove

May 2020

Outstanding Young Alumni Award

Gabby Heckman-Scheuler

May 4, 2018

Dana Chole

May 10, 2019

Alex Denning

May 8, 2020

Anastasia Harris

June 2021

Carmen Taylor

June 2021

Faculty Awards

Lewis & Clark Discovery Award

Micah Mazurek

May 2014

Steve Sayers

May 2015

Christina McCrae

May 2016

SungWoo Kahng

May 2017

Enid Schatz

May 2018

Michelle Teti

May 2019

Adrianne Frech

June 2021

Lewis & Clark Discovery – Early Career

Michelle Teti

May 2015

Nancy Cheak-Zamora

May 2016

Marie Dietrich

May 2017

Mili Kuruvilla-Dugdale

May 2018

Claire Altman

May 2019

Early Career Award

Enid Schatz

May 2015

Teresa Briedwell

May 2016

Carla Allen

May 2017

Elizabeth Kelley

May 2018

Sharlette Anderson

May 2019

Brad Willis

June 2021

SHP Faculty Engagement Award

Wilson Majee

May 2016

Dana Martin

May 2017

Evan Prost

May 2018

Botswana Blackburn

May 2019

Wilson Majee

May 2020

Lea Ann Lowery

June 2021

Excellence in Clinical Service Award

Leanna Lawrence

May 2014

Cheryl Shigaki

May 2015

Eric Hart

May 2016

Greta Hull

May 2017

Carmen Abbott

May 2018

Gwen Nolan

May 2019

Jenny Keely

May 2020

Kelli Canada

June 2021

Excellence in Education Award

Giulianne Krug

May 2014

Carolyn Orbann

May 2015

Evan Prost and Kathy Moss

May 2016

Dana Fritz

May 2017

Crystal Gateley

May 2018

Sara Parker

May 2019

Barbara McLay

May 2020

Enid Schatz

June 2021

Excellence in Education Award – Early Career

Botswana Blackburn

May 2016

Whitney Henderson

May 2017

Keith Belmore

May 2018

Brad Willis

May 2019

Jenna Wintemberg

May 2020

Ashley Givens

June 2021

Faculty/Staff Award

Inclusive Excellence Award

Kristin Flynn Peters

May 2016

Ruth Crozier

May 2017

Karen Hayes

May 2018

Kelly Stephens

May 2019

Anita Campbell

May 2020

Tommy Thomas III

June 2021

Staff Awards

Dean’s Service Award

Gertrude Combs

May 15, 2004

David Mount, Ph. D.

May 15, 2004

Carmen Casanova Abbott MA, PT

May 6, 2005

Terri Dobey, M. Ed., RRT

May 6, 2005

Janet Farmer, Ph.D., ABPP

May 6, 2005

Charlet Quay, MSm OTR/L

May 6, 2005

Lea Ann Brittain. Med/OTR/L

May 5, 2006

Wei Du

May 5, 2006

Tish Thomas

May 5, 2006

Pat Tew. MS, RT,(R )(CT)(ARRT)

May 5, 2006

David Holtzclaw

May 5, 2006

Barbara Brinkman

May 4, 2007

Dana Fritz, Ph.D.

May 2, 2008

Rose Hayden

May 8, 2009

Tim Leibovich

May 7, 2010

Ruth Crozier

May 1, 2011

Joyce Pfaff

May 1, 2013

Beth Walter

May 1, 2013

Michelle McReynolds

May 1, 2014

Tammy Greenup

May 8, 2015

Bethany Kendrick

May 9, 2016

Sandy Gummersheimer

May 5, 2017

Meili Hollingsworth

May 4, 2018

Cathi Veach & Tammy Winfrey

May 10, 2019

Fathia Zaghouani

May 8, 2020

Luke Gorham

June 2021

Bridge Builder Award

Emily Mahler

May 2016

Liz Beal

May 2017

Cheri Ghan

May 2018

Brittney Stevenson

May 2019

Sarah Anthony

May 2020

Melissa Bedford

June 2021

Core Values Staff Award

Terri Stone

May 2019

Angie Williams

May 2020

Crystal Null

June 2021

Student Awards

Undergraduate Research Award

Bryant Bender

May 2016

Mentor: Carolyn Orbann

Victoria Moss

May 2017

 

Paulina Simon

May 2018

Mentor: Mili Kuruvilla-Dugdale

Erin Tippit

May 2019

 

Rachel Kendrick

May 2020

 

Undergraduate Student Engagement Award

Evan Culbert

May 2016

Bryce Bogart

May 2017

Aliyha Hill

May 2018

Jenna Lawler

May 2019

Kelly Vilbig

May 2020

Graduate Student Engagement Award

Kristi Lemenager

May 2016

Gabrielle Heckman

May 2017

Jessica Diermann

May 2018

Katie Partridge

May 2019

Kaitlin Stump

May 2020