During the commencement season, we honor School of Health Professions graduates that have been recognized for their leadership and service to the school. The May 2019 Commencement Program may also be downloaded here for those that would like a copy.

The May 2019 Commencement Student Marshals are:

  • Michael Nebel, Athletic Training
  • Justin Chmura, Clinical Laboratory Science
  • Amanda Lauer, Diagnostic Medical Ultrasound
  • Megan Stober, Health Science
  • Ellie Stitzer, Health Science
  • Nola Tran, Nuclear Medicine
  • Bailey Baucum, Occupational Therapy
  • Jill Lucas, Physical Therapy
  • Maxwell Culbert, Public Health
  • Jacob Fulk, Radiography
  • Curt Lenz, Respiratory Therapy
  • Raina Bueno, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences

Students in the top twenty percent of each graduating class with a 3.8 (graduate) or 3.5 (undergraduate) GPA are eligible for membership in Alpha Eta Health Professions Honor Society. The May 2019 Class includes:

Clinical Laboratory Science: Justin Chmura, Mitzi Villarico

Health Science: Stephanie Amberg, Molly Arand, Shelby Bachman, Josie Ball, Morgan Bastean, Emily Bosak, Allison Bower, Jennifer Braverman, Logan Buness, Allie Campbell, Kirsten Caplinger, Kirsten Cash, Madi Christensen, Sonia Clark, Christopher Conroy, Cailey Cooper, Stephanie Craven, Alexandria Crow, Meghan Daniels, Madison Diedrich, Sydney Dillon, Lucy Dollinger, Claudia Dunscombe, Ellie Erickson, Katelyn Evers, Breanna Evert, Austin Faerber, Margaret Fellabaum, Sydnie Fernandez, Joseph Frescura, Jaiden Gatchalian, MK Gilmore, Jenna Gleeson, Ethan Greenblatt, Meredith Guill, Emma Gunnar, Hannah Hall, Laura Hamilton, Julie Hantak, Emily Healey, Ashlyn Herrington, Lauren Hintzman, Mackenzie Howard, Camryn Hunt, Allyson Jones, Andrew Kaiser, Trent Kann, Alexandra Kickert, Allison Klos, Grace Kneeland, Sydney Kneller, Alyssa Korabik, Regan Krummen, Kellie L’Hote, Jenna Lawler, Abigail Lucas, Emma Lundy, Samuel Luzzo, Shawndrea Magee, Shelby Martin, Daniel Matar, Zachary Maupin, Mary McGrory, Sarah Megazzini, Ashley Morris, Josiah Moutray, Allison Mowrer, Ann Munneke, Jessica Niewald, Benjamin Nolte, Ainsley O’Donnell, Ryan Palmer, Natalie Pelletier, Lauren Pickrell, Abigail Pitts, Josie Plowman, Lauren Podoll, Megan Pospisil, Nora Priestley, Savannah Ratliff, Sydney Ratliff, Megan Rediger, Katelyn Reichert, Meghan Richmond, Stephanie Rieger, Morgan Rundle, Biridiana Salas, Logan Schmidt, Monica Schmittgens, Ashley Sessen, Hannah Shipley, Katherine Simko, Rebecca Stannard, Madison Staub, Ellie Stitzer, Megan Stober, Kathryn Storm, Karli Suter, Alexis Taliaferro, Abby Taylor, Benjamin Tlapek, Madison Touchette, Jacob Travis, Leah Treffeisen, Eileen Tully, Courtney Villmer, McKenzie Wallace, Britney Ward, Allison Wieberg, Karisa Wilczynski, Madison Williams, Baylie Wilson, Morgan Woods, Kaylie Wurdack, Storee Yzaguirre, Kira Zubar.

Occupational Therapy: Allison Grant, Cari Reardon, Bridget Brennan, Taylor Justmann, Mackenzie Parker, Nicole Ortega, Cassidy Shannon, Lauren Gniadek, Kennedy Neville, Emily Drake, Makayla Thompson

Public Health: Stephanie Murray, Sabrina Nelson, Jane Kielhofner, Maddie Douglass

Radiography: Payton Smith Kylee Brown


Sigma Eta Rho is SHP’s service fraternity.

Graduating members are: Katherine Cassani, Morgan Woods, Julie Hantak, Mireille Beaubien, Sydney Kneller, Stephanie Murray, Lauren Pickrell, Shelby Bachman, Erin Tippit, Kaylie Wurdack, Mahala Smyser-Lewis, Allison Klos, Ainsley O’Donnell, Melanie Vasquez, Nichole Davis, Camryn Hunt, Nicole Kohlschreiber, Clare Morrison, Ally Carlson, Morgan Asendorf, Morgan Bastean, Ellison Brunkhorst, Jordan Schriewer, Haley Kamykowski, Grace Kneeland, Ryleigh Jackson, Kathleen Acord, Allison Howe, Josie Plowman, Cailey Cooper, Morgan Rundle, Baylie Wilson, Jenna Lawler, Abigail Pitts, Alexandra Adams, Samuel Luzzo, Shanin Reagan, Kristina Brockgreitens and Sydney Dillon.


There are several graduating members of the Student Ambassador Leadership Team

  • Molly Chilton, Republic, Mo.
  • Justin Chmura, Tinley Park, Ill.
  • Sydney Dillon, Blue Springs, Mo.
  • Allan Foster, St. Louis, Mo.
  • Candace Jennings, Lynwood, Ill.
  • Kennedi Keyes, Chicago, Ill.
  • Grace Kneeland, Belleville, Ill.
  • Ashlan Lock, Carrollton, Mo.
  • Darryl Monroe, Florissant, Mo.
  • Clare Morrison, Downers Grove, Ill.
  • Stephanie Murray, Richland, Mo.
  • Ryan Nguyen, St. Charles, Mo.
  • Ainsley O’Donnell, Belleville, Ill.
  • Megan Pospisil, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Karisa Wilczynski, Cary, Ill.

Graduating members of the SHP Student Council are: Allison Klos, Abby Pitts, Josie Plowman, Jacob Travis, Kaylie Wurdack, Jordan Schriewer


Graduating members of the SHP Student Advisory Committee on Diversity and Inclusion are: Mavis Coffman, Clayton Crook