SHP hosts its annual Awards Luncheon

On May 6, 2016, MU’s School of Health Professions held its annual Awards Luncheon ceremony to honor and celebrate recipients of notable scholarships and awards.

These outstanding individuals were selected by students, faculty, peers, supervisors and friends outside the school for their dedication, passion and commitment to helping SHP achieve its mission of improving the health and well-being of others.

Congratulations to the award recipients for 2016!

To view photos from the Awards Luncheon, click here.

The following scholarship awards were specifically funded by individuals and organizations based on an aspect of health professions education that they value:

Lois Long Scholarship: Sarah Khoo
Missouri Hospital Association Scholarship: Amanda Wheeler and Rebecca Tungate
Western States Pathologists Association Scholarship: Nicole Estopare
Mary Sebacher Scholarship: T.J. Sapko
BRACCO Outstanding Student Award: Caleb Minor
Bemes Respiratory and Critical Care Leadership Award: Joseph Kowalczyk
Mallinckrodt Award of Excellence: Trinity Thomas
Shirley Patterson/Eva Trumbower Missouri Speech Hearing Association (MSHA) Travel Award: Alysia Carey, Kara Kinney and Emily Glandon
Stacey Bragg Award: Tabitha Killen and Karie Butler
Christopher Griffith Scholarship: Katie Chae and Ashton Stubbs
Richard E. and Carol B. Oliver Scholarship: Michael Kelly
Campus Dining Services Scholarship Recipients: Bailey Dent
MU Undergraduate Research Travel Award: Anna Guilkey, Kayla Symonds

The SHP Alumni Organization (SHPAO) Board of Directors honored the following outstanding individuals for their accomplishments, demonstrated commitment to SHP and service to others:

Outstanding Alumni Award: Brandy Clark McCool
Undergraduate Student Engagement Award: Evan Culbert
Graduate Student Engagement Award: Kristi Lemenager
Excellence in Mentoring Award: Shanna Alexander
Undergraduate Student Award: Clair Visconti
Graduate Student Award: Allison Seck

The following faculty and students have been recognized by state and national associations for their accomplishments in teaching, research and service:

American Public Health Association (APHA) 2015 College-Based Leadership Award: Jenna Wintemberg
APHA Best Health Materials Award: Dr. Michelle Teti
APHA Young Professional Award: Dr. Nancy Cheak-Zamora
American Speech-Language Hearing Association’s Advancing Academic Research Careers Award: Dr. Milli Kuruvilla
Fulbright Fellowship’s Visiting Research Chair in the Person and Society: Dr. Allison Kabel
National Extension Associates of Family & Consumer Sciences’ National Marketing Package Award: Dr. Molly Vetter-Smith
Music Teachers’ National Association 2016 Article of the Year Award: Dr. Brad Willis
Missouri Physical Therapy Association 2016 Award for Service: Jeff Krug
Saint Louis University Florence Kendall Award: Dr. Teresa Briedwell
University of Missouri National Student Speech Language Hearing Association (NSSLHA) Chapter: Gold Honors from NSSLHA National Office

The following members of the SHP family have been honored by the Mizzou community:

Tap Day inductees: Evan Duft (Mortar Board), Whitney Kwamin (Mortar Board), Amanda Mocarski (Omicron Delta Kappa)
Excellence in Advising Award: Jill Diener
Administrative Leadership Development Program: Ying-Hsiu Liu
Writing Intensive Teaching Excellence Award: Dr. Judith Goodman
MU Undergraduate Research Mentor of the Year: Stacy Wagovich
Gold Chalk Award: Dr. Evan Prost
Mick Deaver Award: Beverly Denbigh
Top Faculty Achiever Award: Dr. Beth Kelley
MU Award for Academic Distinction: Abby Isabelle, Clair Custer and Gabby Heckman
Award-Winning Faculty Lecturer: Dr. Deb Hume

The following individuals were recognized for having achieved excellence in teaching, study, research, clinical service, community service or other outstanding character:

Diagnostic Medical Ultrasound Excellence in Ultrasound Award: Emily Luckenbill (Graduate), Sara Untiedt (Undergraduate)
Diagnostic Medical Ultrasound Scholastic Award: Emily Luckenbill (Graduate), Shiloh Sutton (Undergraduate)
Raymond E. Hogue Founders Scholarship: Louis Davis
Judy Kleiboecker Frieders Scholarship: Trey Ayala
Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders Outstanding Student Award: Kara Kinney, Rebecca Harris (Graduates); Abby Isabelle (Undergraduate)
Athletic Training Program’s Oliver J. DeVictor Award for Excellence in Scholastic Achievement: Alex Flanagin
Fred Wappel Most Outstanding Student in Athletic Training Award: Zach Wright
Dr. James M. Baker Award: Matt Pretet
Dr. Glenn L. McElroy Award: Jennifer Woods
Rex L. Sharp, Rookie of the Year Award: Delaney Lebedun
SHP Diversity Award: Breanna Carter, Jessica Le, Jordan Hemaya, Keith Kimbrough, and Whitney Kwamin
Department of Clinical and Diagnostic Sciences’ Oliver Award for Clinical Excellence: Mackenzie McGrath, Sadie Wilhite, Jamie Noller (Undergraduates); Emily Luckenbill (Graduate)
Department of Communication Science and Disorders Outstanding Preschool Clinician: Margaret Wendell and Michelle Stein
Department of Communication Science and Disorders Outstanding Accent Modification and Pronunciation Program Clinician Award: Lauren Cummins and Anna Guilkey
Department of Communication Science and Disorders Outstanding Graduate Student Clinical Achievement Award: Loren Littrel and Catherine Bean
Respiratory Therapy James Whitacre Compassionate Care Award: Kacie Creswell
Briedwell Spirit of Compassion Scholarship: Jordan McKinney and Sallie Lindsey
Diagnostic Medical Ultrasound Spirit of Achievement Award: Madlyn Cottrell (Undergraduate), Rebecca Brocksmith (Graduate)
Respiratory Therapy Program Director’s Award for Community Service: Kaylin Hicks
Marilyn Sanford Hargrove Scholarship: Alyssa Gerke
SHP Service Scholarship: Ciara Schlotzhauer and Nicole Estopare
Kristofer and Lori Hagglund Early Career Award: Dr. Teresa Briedwell
SHP Early Career Excellence in Education Award: Dr. Botswana Blackburn
SHP Excellence in Education Award: Dr. Kathy Moss and Dr. Evan Prost
Lewis and Clark Discovery Award: Dr. Nancy Cheak-Zamora
Lewis & Clark Discovery Award for Excellence: Dr. Christina McCrae
SHP Excellence in Clinical Service Award: Dr. Eric Hart
Dean’s Service Award: Bethany Kendrick
SHP Undergraduate Research Award: Bryant Bender
SHP Faculty Engagement Award: Dr. Wilson Majee
SHP Bridge Builder Award: Emily Mahler
SHP Inclusive Excellence Award: Dr. Kristin Flynn-Peters

Note: The awards recognized at the luncheon are not a complete picture of the accolades won by SHP students, faculty and staff or all of the supporters who make these awards possible.